Privacy Policy | © 2019 Evidénz. All rights reserved.

Revised as of December, 2019 

 

Privacy Policy

 

Evidénz Research Group – Background

Evidénz Research Group LLC (hereafter as “we” “our”) is a market research company that conducts research studies on behalf of our clients through the use of online, telephone, mobile, mail or in-person data collection.

 

This privacy policy is intended to explain how we collect, use, and disclose personal information, whether you are a visitor to our website www.evidenzrg.com , our client, or a study participant.  “Personal information” means any information about an identifiable individual, and can include your name, email address, IP address, phone number, and other similar information that might identify you (whether on its own, or in combination with other, readily available information). If you have any questions about our privacy practices or policies, or about how you can access/correct your personal information we hold or opt out of providing any information to us, please contact our privacy officer at privacy@evidenzrg.com.

 

NOTE: If you are under the age of 13, you may not use any of our services, our site, or participate in any surveys.

This website and our research services are not intended for use by anyone under age 19. 

We may update this policy as necessary at our discretion.  Please check our website for any updates, which will apply as of the date the change is posted.  Additionally, we will contact individuals who have opted-in to receive invitations to future surveys, also referred to as "panel members", through email (previously provided to us) for substantial changes.   If you do not agree with this privacy policy, please do not use our website, or participate in our surveys.

 

We respect the privacy of all our clients and survey participants, and any individuals whose personal information we collect, use or disclose.  As a member of the Insights Association, we adhere to the Code of Standards and Ethics for Marketing Research and Data Analytics, which sets out the fundamental principles of ethics and professionalism for the market research industry.  Additionally, we adhere to the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, and its 10 fair information principles, with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information on behalf of our clients to provide our clients with meaningful, statistical information they can use to understand their business environment. These fair information principles are:

 

Accountability - An organization is responsible for personal information under its control. It must appoint someone to be accountable for its compliance with these fair information principles.

Identifying purposes - The purposes for which the personal information is being collected must be identified by the organization before or at the time of collection.

Consent - The knowledge and consent of the individual are generally required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

Limiting collection - The collection of personal information must be limited to that which is needed for the purposes identified by the organization. Information must be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting use, disclosure, and retention - Unless the individual consents otherwise or it is required by law, personal information can only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected. Personal information must only be kept as long as required to serve those purposes.

Accuracy - Personal information must be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as possible in order to properly satisfy the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards - Personal information must be protected by appropriate security relative to the sensitivity of the information.

Openness - An organization must make detailed information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information publicly and readily available.

Individual access - Upon request, an individual must be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information and be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Challenging compliance - An individual shall be able to challenge an organization’s compliance with the above principles. Their challenge should be addressed to the person accountable for the organization’s compliance with PIPEDA, usually their Chief Privacy Officer.


 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information from you if you agree to participate in a survey, or if you visit our website. We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we collect is accurate, complete, and current.

 

We collect the following types of information and limit our collection to what is relevant for our research purposes: 

Survey participants:

When you agree to participate in a survey, we collect your name, phone number, mailing address and email address.

Website visitors/users:

When you visit our website at www.evidenzrg.com we collect certain personal information from you, including log files.  Log files include information that is gathered from your web browser. This information includes internet protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), date and time stamp, and completion times.  We aggregate this information to analyze current trends, track changes, and ensure technological compatibility. This information is never stored with personal information beyond any one survey.

Also, If you fill out a request for contact (“Let Us Know What You’re Looking for..”) on our website  www.evidenzrg.com  , you will be asked to provide your name, company name and email address. 

Cookies:

We use cookies only in certain surveys.  Cookies are mainly used in password-protected surveys.  We use persistent cookies, small files that are stored on a participant’s browser for the convenience of our participants.  We do not use Session ID cookies. The only purpose of these cookies is to allow a participant to reenter an already begun survey at the point where they left off, rather than start over.

Other Information:

We only collect other personal information with your express consent.

 

 

How do we use personal information that we collect?

 

We use personal information for the following purposes. We seek consent to use information for a specific purpose at or before the time it is collected. We only retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

 

We collect personal information from survey participants to provide our clients with valuable, anonymized information relating to market trends. We also collect personal information to distribute incentives or rewards to participants for a survey.  This information is only used to contact the winner or distribute earned incentives. It is then removed from the survey data and destroyed and/or permanently deleted. All personal information is removed from the response data file upon completion of quality control checks, usually within 4 months of completion of fielding a study.

Information such as email address may be collected for opting into participation in a panel or future surveys.  In this case, the participant has consented to our contacting them via email for future survey opportunities. Email addresses may be used as a unique identifier or password for security purposes, but only when legally available from a responsible source or in opt-in cases.

Personal information may be collected to verify a participant is in fact who they say they are.  This is applicable if we possess some information prior to the survey, possibly from a client list, or from opting in to providing information in a previous survey.

If personal information is supplied to us by a client, we may provide a list to that client of those who have completed, started but not finished, or have not started surveys, without identification of any survey answers.  Additionally, this information may be displayed at the aggregate level in association with survey results in a way that does not enable personal identification or matching personal information to any particular survey answer.  

 

Other reasons for collecting personal information include use in the aggregate.  For example, collecting state or province information to study differences by geographic areas.

 

How we disclose or share personal information

We will never share personal information without consent of the individual. We will never sell any personal information to anyone.

If personal information was provided by a client (for example, survey participant contact information was provided to us by the client), we may allow that client to know which individuals completed the survey.  This generally only applies when the client is dispersing survey invitations. This includes information that is not attached to survey responses and is simply the information that was already provided to us from the client.  In such cases, we are relying on the fact that clients have obtained appropriate consent from participants. 

We may use a third party to invite survey participants to participate in a study, to field a study or to deliver survey incentives to survey completers.  Third party vendors may include online community management software, such as Higher Logic, that use electronic methods (e.g., email) to invite participants and/or inform contest award winners. However, these intermediaries may not use users’ personal information for any other purpose.

We may be required to disclose personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet law enforcement requirements. Furthermore, in certain legal circumstances, where required by law, we may disclose personally identifiable information to comply with a court order, judicial proceeding, or legal process served to us.

 

What safeguards do we take to protect personal information?

We implement numerous safeguards to protect personal information. These include technological, organizational, and physical security measures, to protect personal information.  We maintain a secure password-protected server with limited and monitored access. Passwords are changed frequently for a higher level of security. Only a few employees – those who need access – are allowed to view personally identifiable information.  Additionally, personal information is dissociated with survey responses whenever possible. This information is deleted when possible as well; for example, after a contest has taken place.

Survey information is password protected.  Additionally, special software must be used to view survey results, and all files containing personal information are encrypted for additional security.

 

However, even though we take the utmost precaution in guarding personally identifiable information, due to the insecurity of the internet and the transferring of information over the internet, networks, servers, hardware, or software that is not owned and operated by us, we cannot guarantee absolute security of information provided to us.  

 

What about external links connected to our surveys?

If external links are associated with our surveys, we are not responsible for these external sources.  This privacy policy only applies to material and information owned by us, and the personal information we collect, use or disclose.  We encourage you to check other’s privacy statements before supplying personal information to other websites.

 

How can you opt-out of our services?

You may choose to opt-out at any time, or simply decide to not provide us with your personal information at all.  Surveys are voluntary and participants may complete them at their discretion. Additionally, providing any personal information, including for contests, is voluntary.  However, to be eligible for a prize, a participant must provide contact information.

Survey participants may opt-out of one of our panels or surveys at any time by emailing surveysupport@evidenzrg.com. 

 

Accessing personal information we hold about you

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. To correct, update, or delete information, please contact us at surveysupport@evidenzrg.com or at the contact information below.

 

 

How can you contact us?

To contact us about your personal information, our privacy practices or this privacy policy, please use the following information:

 

Evidénz Research Group LLC

1420 NW Vivion Rd, Suite 102

Kansas City, MO 64116

Phone:  (913) 814-3776

Email: surveysupport@evidenzrg.com

www.evidenzrg.com